ADVANCED CHIMNEY

 

Serving Chimney customers

since 1992! We specialize in

building new chimneys,

cleaning, repair,

and powerwashing.

Licensed and Insured!

We cover WNC and ETN

 

Contact us at 828-525-0423

prochimneys@gmail.com

www.betterchimneys.com

or like us on Facebook

Mention this ad and get $5 off! 

COVID-19 Vaccines

 

AppFamily Medicine

Call (828) 386-2223 or walk in

Wednesdays, 3:30pm-6:00pm

Saturdays, 8:30am-11:00am

 

Baker Center

Call (828) 737-7711 or walk-in

Thursdays, 10:00am-4:00pm

Saturdays, 8:30am-11:00am

 

The BEST way to reduce severe

illness and hospitalization

 

Click for more info>

Boone Coin & 

SilverWorks

 

You don't need to go

off the mountain

for coins and bullion

 

10 years in Boone

 

Downtown Boone,

by appointment

Thanks! - Crae

 

(828) 355-9311

boonecsw.com

Heavenly Touch

Day Spa & Tanning 

(828) 264-4335

 

Voted Area's Best Day Spa 2019

 

 Massage | Facials

Eyelash Extensions

Waxing & Tinting 

UV & Sunless Spray Tanning

 

Discount packages and monthly

memberships available

 

heavenlytouchboone.com

Holy Cross Church

Welcomes You!

  

Sunday Services:

8:30 AM, Holy Cross

11 AM, Holy Cross

Live-Stream 11 AM

on YouTube 

 

Click on this ad for church

website and visit

Parish News page for links

(828) 963-4609 


Photo Of The Day
Make Text Larger Make Text Smaller Switch Fonts Email This Page Click Here For A Printable Version
Media Sponsors

2023 Blue Ridge Calendar Winners

We received 727 photo contest entries, and almost 17,000 votes were cast in the contest.

In choosing the winners, we used the following criteria: 1) Voting results, 2) Image quality 3) Only one winning photo per photographer, 4) Region and scene diversity, and 5) Uniqueness of the scene. Every year, the quality of the photographs making selection of winners extremely difficult.

The quality of photos submitted was amazing. Our judges have never faced a bigger challenge in choosing winning photos--there were so many deserving entries.

30-40 additional photos will be selecte for inclusion in the 2023 calendar as "Best of the Rest" photos (in addition to the ones selected here). These will be selected in the next 3-4 weeks and winners will be notified as we prepare the calendar for printing.

Many thanks to all the photographers who submitted photos to this year's contest:
Aaron Gerlach, Alan Taylor, Alek Schober, Andy Brown, Angie Melcher, Ann Brown, Anthony Rodrigues, Antonia Swann, Barbara Jennings, Belinda Forsyth, Beth Barlow, Beth Hilton, Betty R. Rembert, Betty Rembert, Bill Barr, Bonnie Shuping, Brian Tunstill, Brianna Fisher, Brooke McMeans, Carl Stone, Carol Brooks Bennett, Carol Haff, Cesar Alvarez, Chad Stanton, Chad Wood, Cheryl Dabbs, Cheryl Powell, Chris May, Christine McCarty, Cindy High, Cindy Patton, Clay McCreary, Crystal B. Billings, Cyndi Akins, Dale Mayberry, Dan Whiteman, Dave Mull, Dave Russo, David Luu, David Secrest, David Uttley, David Williams, Diana Whiteman, Donnie Williams, Douglas Grant, Earl Rubley, Elizabeth Coley, Frank Alexander, Franklin Oldham, Glad Pickell, Holly Miller, Howard Brafman, Ira Stone, James Cadolino, James Davidson, Janet Edsell, Janice Worth, Jason Miller, Jean Moxley, Jeff Miller, Jill Stevenson , Jim Venza, JJ Brown, John Bullington, Journey Leigh Stokes, Joyce Schmidt, Juanita S Farmer, Judy Eggers, Judy Presnell, Judy Shomaker, Kate Groff, Kate Kedzierski, Kathy Henson, Ken Melcher, Khia Myers, Laura Johnston, Leah Perkins, Les Nixon, Lily Beck, Lindsey Shapiro, Lisa Maultsby, Lisa R. Johnson, Liz Shive, Louise Stark, Lucy Bickers, Mackenzie Bruckner, Marcus Meskil, Margaret Newbold , Marie Carey, Marilyn Ball, Martin Seelig, Mary Bengtson, Mason Yost, Melissa Greaves, Michael Idol, Mike Duncan, Mike Matthews, Molly Hagan, Nancy Cornwell, Nat Wiseman, Nate Wright, Nell Das, Pam Walker, Pat Matthews, Patricia Joynes, Patricia V. Lewis, Patsy-Goss Perkins, Pattie Jenkins, Paul W Horton, Paula Applegate, Philip Evans, Reese Walter, Riley Curtis, Robert E Townsend, Robert W Mehnert, Ron Santini, Sallie Woodring, Sam McKinney, Sarah Kuszaj, Sebastian Piedel, Skip Sickler, Sonya Golini, Stanley Schmidt, Steve Powell, Steven Biddix, Susan Harris, Susan Murphy, Susan Tate, Therese D. Barry, Thomas Balcome, Thomas Mabry, Tom Shelburne, Tony Perkins, Tyler Penland, Valerie Seals, Valerie Stapleton, Victoria Davis, and William Strauch.

Click on the winning photos below to see a larger image.

Click here to return to gallery view.